The 36 Czech and Slovak Investors Backing Local Startups in 2025 and 2026
Episode 3 of The Czech Startup Data Files2020 to 2026 YTD · 50 local investors · updated 2026-10-12
- 36 Czech and Slovak investors backed a local startup in 2025 or 2026; 27 of them invested in 2026 so far.
- The small investors still investing come in later: pre-seed fell from 39% to 19% of their rounds, and their median round rose from €1.0M to €2.9M.
- The big funds' share of local investments fell from 57% to 38%; mid-sized investors such as JIC, Tensor and Rockaway took over.
- Local VC funds now send 46% of their rounds abroad, up from 30%.
Episode 1 showed that Czech and Slovak money closes most seed rounds here and episode 2 that the market shrank after 2021. This one asks who that local money is. We took the 50 Czech and Slovak investors that joined 5 or more rounds in Czech and Slovak startups since 2020, from VC funds to angels, banks and public money, and looked at the 36 of them that backed a Czech or Slovak startup in 2025 or 2026. 27 invested in 2026 so far, 7 made their last local investment in 2025, and 2 have since stopped making new investments.
Who backs whom
The map shows every startup these investors backed in 2025 and 2026 so far. Each orange dot is an investor and each blue dot a startup, at its registered address in Czechia and Slovakia; startups abroad sit around the border, grouped by country. Investors with no round in those two years are not on it. Zoom into a city to see its companies by name, or click an investor to see what it backed.
What Czech and Slovak investors backed in 2025 and 2026
Investors and startups at their address in Czechia and Slovakia; startups abroad around the border, by country.
The small investors are thinning out
Of the 27 small investors, 15 joined a local round in 2025 or 2026. The 8 investing in 2026 are BD Partners, i&i Biotech Investments, Orbit Capital, Borovicka Capital, Genesis Capital, Impulse Ventures, Jiří Hlavenka and Jet Venture 1; Albert Michael Poplar, Fazole Ventures, Inven Capital, Jaroslav Beck, Crowdberry, Lumus Investment Collective and Y Soft Ventures last invested in 2025.
The small investors that stayed write later and bigger. Pre-seed made up 39% of their rounds in 2020 to 2024 and 19% in 2025 and 2026. The median round they joined went from €1.0M to €2.9M. Their rounds since 2025 are mostly in AI, marketing and sales tools, and e-commerce.
Angels
Of the 9 angels and angel clubs with 5 or more local rounds since 2020, Garage Angels, Seed Starter and Jiří Hlavenka invested in 2026. Albert Michael Poplar, Jaroslav Beck and Lumus Investment Collective last invested in 2025. Angel rounds often go unannounced, so these counts are a floor.
Mid-sized investors took over from the big funds
The 11 largest investors joined 57% of all local investments by these 50 investors in 2020 to 2024 and 38% in 2025 and 2026. The mid-sized ones went from 18% to 41%. JIC Ventures joined 7 local rounds in 2025 against 2.2 a year before, Tensor Ventures 5 against 2.4, and Rockaway Ventures has 5 in 2026 so far. Slovak Investment Holding joined 12 Slovak rounds since 2025, Gi21 6 and Venture to Future Fund 8.
The big funds invest less at home, and more abroad
N1 joined 50 Czech and Slovak rounds in 2020 to 2024, about 10 a year, and none since August 2024. Purple Ventures joined 8 in 2025 and none in 2026. Miton went from 7.4 a year to 4 in 2025, Lighthouse Ventures from 6.6 to 4, Credo Ventures from 6 to 4, Depo Ventures from 5.6 to 3 and Kaya VC from 4.8 to 3. Czech Founders VC, the most active local investor of 2025 with 8 rounds, and Presto Ventures have stopped making new investments.
Most of these funds still invest, but abroad. Across the 21 local VC funds with 8 or more local rounds, the share of rounds going to startups outside Czechia and Slovakia rose from 30% in 2020 to 2024 to 46% in 2025 and 2026. N1 did not stop: it now backs AI and health startups in the United States and Europe from offices in San Francisco, Prague and Luxembourg, and joined 11 rounds abroad since 2025, among them Novoflow, Paratus Health and Human Archive. Purple Ventures joined 7 rounds abroad in 2026 alone, among them Lupin & Holmes and Shiplog in France.
Few new local investors
Only 3 of the 50 made their first Czech or Slovak investment in 2023 or later: Lumus Investment Collective (2023), BD Partners (2024) and Jet Venture 1 (2025). Slovak Investment Holding appears in our data from 2025.
The 36 investors that invested in 2025 and 2026
| Slovak Investment Holding Public investor | 0.0 | 6 | 6 | Sep 2026 | Active |
| Czech Founders VC VC fund | 3.6 | 8 | 5 | Jun 2026 | Stopped |
| JIC Ventures VC fund | 2.2 | 7 | 5 | Oct 2026 | Active |
| Rockaway Ventures VC fund | 1.8 | 3 | 5 | Apr 2026 | Active |
| J&T Ventures VC fund | 4.8 | 5 | 4 | Jun 2026 | Active |
| Tensor Ventures VC fund | 2.4 | 5 | 4 | Apr 2026 | Active |
| Venture to Future Fund VC fund | 3.0 | 5 | 3 | Jun 2026 | Active |
| Reflex Capital VC fund | 5.2 | 3 | 3 | Jun 2026 | Active |
| Seed Starter Angel or angel club | 1.6 | 1 | 3 | Jun 2026 | Active |
| Miton VC fund | 7.4 | 4 | 2 | Feb 2026 | Active |
| Lighthouse Ventures VC fund | 6.6 | 4 | 2 | Jun 2026 | Active |
| Credo Ventures VC fund | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | Mar 2026 | Active |
| Gi21 VC fund | 0.8 | 4 | 2 | May 2026 | Active |
| BD Partners VC fund | 0.6 | 4 | 2 | Mar 2026 | Active |
| Jet Venture 1 VC fund | 0.0 | 4 | 2 | Jun 2026 | Active |
| Depo Ventures VC fund | 5.6 | 3 | 2 | Apr 2026 | Active |
| Kaya VC VC fund | 4.8 | 3 | 2 | Mar 2026 | Active |
| StartupYard VC fund | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 2026 | Active |
| Garage Angels Angel or angel club | 1.8 | 2 | 2 | Oct 2026 | Active |
| Genesis Capital VC fund | 0.6 | 2 | 2 | May 2026 | Active |
| Tilia Impact Ventures VC fund | 1.6 | 1 | 2 | May 2026 | Active |
| Orbit Capital VC fund | 1.2 | 0 | 2 | Jun 2026 | Active |
| Jiří Hlavenka Angel or angel club | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | Oct 2026 | Active |
| Purple Ventures VC fund | 4.2 | 8 | 1 | Oct 2026 | Active |
| Jinej fond Family office | 1.4 | 2 | 1 | Jul 2026 | Active |
| i&i Biotech Investments VC fund | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | Mar 2026 | Active |
| Presto Ventures VC fund | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | May 2026 | Stopped |
| Borovicka Capital VC fund | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 2026 | Active |
| Impulse Ventures VC fund | 1.2 | 0 | 1 | Jan 2026 | Active |
| Lumus Investment Collective Angel or angel club | 0.4 | 3 | 0 | Jul 2025 | Last in 2025 |
| Albert Michael Poplar Angel or angel club | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | May 2025 | Last in 2025 |
| Fazole Ventures VC fund | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | Sep 2025 | Last in 2025 |
| Inven Capital VC fund | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | May 2025 | Last in 2025 |
Jaroslav Beck Angel or angel club | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | Mar 2025 | Last in 2025 |
| Crowdberry VC fund | 0.8 | 1 | 0 | Nov 2025 | Last in 2025 |
| Y Soft Ventures Corporate VC | 0.8 | 1 | 0 | Jun 2025 | Last in 2025 |
Czech and Slovak rounds. 2020-24 is a yearly average. Click a column to sort.
What this means for founders
The active local money now sits with mid-sized investors such as JIC Ventures, Tensor Ventures, Rockaway Ventures, Slovak Investment Holding and Gi21, and the small investors still active come in at seed rather than pre-seed. For a first cheque at pre-seed, the pool is thinner than it was in 2021.
Related insights
- Data AnalysisThe First Cheque Is Not an Angel’s: Czech Founders Bootstrap or Take a Grant First
- Deal SpotlightAxelera AI raises EUR234M Series C+ backed by EIC
- Deal AnalysisMozark secures $40M Series B led by IFC and RMB Capitalworks
- Deal SpotlightWarhound raises EUR184M in a seed round backed by 8VC, Ark Invest, Breyer Capital
Explore the full dataset
Brouky tracks 37,000+ investors and 122,000+ investments across 134,000+ startups. Search by country, stage, and sector.

